Privacy Policy

Effective May 17, 2017

This Privacy Policy describes how and when we collect, use and share your information.

We are committed to respecting the online privacy of all visitors to the RoundPier website (“RoundPier”). We do not collect and keep any personal information online from visitors to our website unless they are 13 or older, volunteer the information, have registered on our website. We also do not collect and keep personal information online about children under the age of 13 unless the information was provided by a parent or legal guardian when they registered their child on RoundPier. 

RoundPier does not share personal information provided by our members with third parties, except in limited circumstances authorized by law and described in this policy. RoundPier Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) sets forth what personal and usage information we collect, as well as how that information is used and maintained. This Privacy Policy also sets forth how to contact us if you have any questions about privacy at RoundPier.

Special Note to Visitors under Age 13

If you are under 13, you must have your parent or a legal guardian register you on our platform and manage your account. Please ask your parents or legal guardian to read this Privacy Policy carefully so that they understand how RoundPier will use the personal information they provide about you, and ask them to help you with the enrollment process.

Special Note to Parents and Legal Guardians

RoundPier adheres to the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA) regarding the collection of data for members under 13. We collect limited personally identifiable information about our members under 13 from the member’s parent or legal guardian during the enrollment process and only make use of that information as described in this policy. It is important to understand that the RoundPier website allows members, including members under 13 whose accounts are registered and managed by with their parent or legal guardian, to provide information about themselves for other users to see, and we cannot control how that information is used by those who see it. 
We take reasonable steps to ensure users under the age 13 do not post personally identifiable information without parent’s or legal guardian’s knowledge to the RoundPier site and we will delete such information when it is brought to our attention. We appreciate your help in protecting your child’s privacy by actively monitoring your child’s use of RoundPier irrespective of age.

Does RoundPier Collect Any Personal Information About Members Under Age 13?

We do not allow children under 13 to register on our website. If a parent or legal guardian registered on our platform, we collect personal information from that parent or legal guardian on behalf of their child, including first and last name and e-mail address. We explain below how we will use this information. 
In order to begin the membership enrollment process on RoundPier, we collect first and last name and date of birth. If a child under age 13 attempts to register for RoundPier, we notify them that only their parent or guardian can register them on our platform. We will use the parent’s email provided for all communication.
Parents are always in charge of their child’s account. Parent, at any time, can ask us what we do with the information the parent provides us, and we will tell the parents how they may review their child’s information and how to delete the information or cancel the child’s membership. 
We do not require more information about a child than is reasonably necessary for the child to participate in features and activities available to RoundPier members. Parent can select what information to post under child’s profile and remove that information at any time.  

What Personal Information Does RoundPier Collect From Parents and Guardians to Verify their Identity and How is That Information Used?

An email address for each parent or guardian is collected from the child under 13 and used to contact the parent or guardian. In order to create a record to document the identity of the person providing permission, we collect the adult’s first and last name. For general business considerations related to the administration of your child’s account, we may utilize your email address.

What Personal Information Does RoundPier Collect from Parents on Behalf of Members Under 13 and How Is That Information Used?

Initially, we will ask you to provide your child’s name and birth date. The email address that you provided for your child will also be used to forward periodic RoundPier members-only newsletters or other RoundPier administrative information that is important for maintaining the account. Your child’s city and zip code will be used by RoundPier in order to provide RoundPier management with information about the geographic locations of its members and to facilitate delivery of certain programming or optional activities or opportunities that may only be available to members in specific locations. RoundPier also provides areas on the site where parents may disclose additional information about their child to other RoundPier users with the focus on the member’s academic and extra-curricular activities. It is important to understand that the RoundPier website allows members to post information about themselves for other users to see, and we cannot control how that information is used by those who see it.

Special Note to Visitors over 13

If you are a student aged 13 or older and intend to become a member, please be sure to read this policy with your parents or legal guardian and ask questions about anything you do not understand. 
RoundPier also allows membership to other adult visitors such teachers, coaches, tutors and various other education professionals (“Educators”) and organizations. RoundPier management created a different registration and verification process for this member group.

Does RoundPier Collect Any Personal Information About 13+ Members?

When you register for membership we require your first and last name, your e-mail address, and your city, state, and zip code. We explain below how we will use this information. RoundPier also provides areas on the site where members may disclose additional personal information to other RoundPier users with the focus on the member’s academic and extra-curricular activities. It is important to understand that the RoundPier website allows members to post information about themselves for other users to see, and we cannot control how that information is used by those who see it.

How Does RoundPier Use Personal Information We Collect about Users?

We receive and store any information you knowingly provide to us. For example, through the registration process and/or through your profile, we may collect personal information such as your name, email address, phone number, academic, employment and extra-curricular activities. The types of information may also include photographs, videos, documents, and other information you may include or other materials you create through the Services.
Your first name, last name, and email address are required and will be used to verify your account and to limit account creation to one account per member. Your email address will also be used to forward periodic RoundPier members-only newsletters or other RoundPier administrative information that is important for maintaining your account. Your city, state, and zip code are also required and will be used by RoundPier in order to provide RoundPier management with information about the geographic locations of its members and to facilitate delivery of certain programming or optional activities or promotional opportunities. All other information about your academic, extra-curricular, employment or other activities and interests may be used to:

    • • provide, maintain and improve our services;
    • • provide and deliver the products and services you request, process transactions and send you related information, including confirmations and invoices;
    • • send you technical notices, updates, security alerts and support and administrative messages;
    • • respond to your comments, questions and requests and provide customer service;
    • • communicate with you about products, services, offers, promotions, rewards, and events offered by RoundPier and others, and provide news and information we think will be of interest to you;
    • • monitor and analyze trends, usage and activities in connection with our services;
    • • personalize and improve the services and provide advertisements, content or features that match user profiles or interests;
    • • link or combine with information we get from others to help understand your needs and provide you with better service; and
    • • carry out any other purpose for which the information was collected.

We may de-identify your personal information so that you are not identified as an individual, and provide that information to our partners. We may also provide aggregate usage information to our partners (or allow partners to collect that information from you), who may use such information to understand how often and in what ways people use our services, so that they, too, can provide you with an optimal online experience. However, we never disclose aggregate usage or de-identified information to a partner (or allow a partner to collect such information) in a manner that would identify you as an individual person.
We may allow our advertisers and/or merchant partners (“Advertisers”) to choose the demographic information of users who will see their advertisements and/or promotional offers and you agree that we may provide any of the information we have collected from you in non-personally identifiable form to an Advertiser, in order for that Advertiser to select the appropriate audience for those advertisements and/or offers. For example, we might use the fact you are located in New York City to show you ads or offers for NYC Advertisers. Or, we might allow Advertisers to display their ads to users with similar usage patterns to yours. Note that if an advertiser asks us to show an ad to a certain audience or audience segment and you respond to that ad, the advertiser may conclude that you fit the description of the audience they were trying to reach.

How Does RoundPier Maintain the Personal Information We Collect?

We make good faith efforts to provide you with access to your personal information and either to correct such data at your request if it is inaccurate or delete such data at your request if it is not otherwise required to be retained by law or for legitimate business purposes. If you wish to request the correction or deletion of such data, you may contact us by email at info@roundpier.com. 
Please note in order to protect the security of your or your child’s information, you will be required to properly identify yourself before we can process such a request. 
The security and confidentiality of your personal information is important to us and we will take reasonable measures to protect it, including measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, and disclosure. These security measures include, for example, internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, as well as physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal data.

When Does RoundPier Share Personal Information with Third Parties?

RoundPier does not share personally identifiable information with third parties except in limited circumstances in which such sharing is (1) legally required or done to comply with a request from a government agency, (2) done in conjunction with a corporate restructuring, (3) done to protect against fraud or other damage to RoundPier or to other users of RoundPier, or (4) otherwise permitted by you as authorized by this privacy policy or via an opt-in election on the RoundPier site. 
For example: 
We may be required to disclose user information pursuant to lawful requests, such as subpoenas or court orders, or in compliance with applicable laws. We do not reveal information until we have a good faith belief that an information request by law enforcement or private litigants meets applicable legal standards. Additionally, we may share personal information with lawyers, law enforcement agents, or government agencies when we believe it is necessary to comply with the law, to prevent fraud or other illegal activity, or to prevent imminent bodily harm. 
If our corporate structure were to change, for example, if the company is sold or merged with another company, your user information may be transferred to a new entity. Should such a transfer occur, we will require that the new entity receiving your information follow this privacy policy with respect to your personal information unless the new entity first informs you of a change in the policy.

What Usage Information Does RoundPier Collect and How Does RoundPier Use This Information?

RoundPier employs web browser cookies and similar usage tracking technologies to collect and aggregate general information about users, including but not limited to their information such as IP address, the type of web browser used, web pages viewed, and other information. We may also employ web browser cookies and similar technologies in order to assist in processing your order if you make a purchase. Except when necessary in order to complete a purchase, our cookies and similar technologies do not collect personally identifiable information. You may be able to reject cookies or otherwise disable the collection of usage information via the settings in your web browser, but doing so may make some functions of RoundPier not work as well as they would if you allow cookies and the collection of usage information.
  The aggregate information we collect via cookies and similar technologies may be combined with aggregate information of other users and analyzed. This Privacy Policy in no way restricts or limits our collection and use of aggregated, anonymized usage information, which may be shared with third parties without your consent.

What Responsibilities Do I Have for Information I Post at RoundPier?

You may choose to use RoundPier Communication Services (as defined in the Terms&Conditions on our website) to make information available to visitors to the RoundPier site, including but not limited to questions, answers, posts to your RoundPier profile, status updates, comments, and other information. All users of RoundPier should be aware that information made available via the Communication Services is public and can be viewed by anyone on the internet. 
From time to time, RoundPier may offer restricted areas, including forums, groups, live events, and other restricted areas. We may provide security measures that are designed to restrict access to these areas, but we cannot be responsible for circumvention of these security measures, or for the further distribution of any information you make available via the Communication Services, whether or not it appears to be within a restricted area.
  From time to time, RoundPier may also provide you tools to edit and remove material you make available via the Communication Services, but even after removal, copies of any information you post may remain viewable in cached, archived, and otherwise saved media that is outside of the control of RoundPier.
  You should assume that anything you make available via the Communication Services is public, that it will be viewable by anyone on the internet, and that it may be kept online and available to the public forever by RoundPier or by third-parties.

Transmission of Information

By accessing and using RoundPier, you agree and consent to various transfer of information and processing of your data between the servers located either in the United States or the European Economic Area.

Links to Third Parties

RoundPier may contain links to other services and websites. Should you access other services and websites through these links, you may be providing information directly to the other services and websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other services and websites. We encourage our users to read the privacy statements of each and every service and website that collects personal information.

Third Party Vendors

If you order anything from RoundPier, the transaction will be conducted through a third-party vendor’s website. You should review the vendor’s website terms and conditions and privacy policy before submitting any personal information or engaging in any such transactions with a third-party vendor. RoundPier is not responsible for any transactions made through third-party vendor websites or for any content, terms and conditions, or privacy policies of such third-party websites.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, you may contact us by email at info@roundpier.com.